The La Junta High School cross country teams opened their 2017 season and Rocky Ford ran in its second meet of the year at the Rocky Ford Invitational, which took place Saturday, Sept. 2, at Babcock Park.

ROCKY FORD — The La Junta High School cross country teams opened their 2017 season and Rocky Ford ran in its second meet of the year at the Rocky Ford Invitational, which took place Saturday, Sept. 2, at Babcock Park.

Rocky Ford placed second in the girls' meet and the Lady Meloneers had two top 5 runners in Jacklynn Snyder, who finished third in 22:28, and Ashlyn Alvey, who was fifth in 22:53.

Also running for the Rocky girls were Emily Gauna, who was 12th in 24:02, Jacquelin Alvey, who was 13th in 24:09, Katie Preciado, who was 18th in 25:03, Abigail Snyder, who was 20th in 25:26, and Kailene Black, who was 22nd in 25:52.

La Junta had only one runner in the girls' race in Myala Arellano, who finished in eighth place in 23:42.

Fountain-Fort Carson won the girls' meet with 24 points, followed by Rocky Ford with 27, Lamar with 42, Rye with 70, Pueblo South with 71 and Byers with 130. La Junta, Ellicott, Limon, Sargent and Springfield did not record a team score.

Fountain-Fort Carson's Loren Ruckmich was the individual winner in 20:52.

Rocky Ford was fifth in the boys' meet and La Junta was sixth.

Leading the Meloneers was Noel Rocha, who was 10th in 18:27. Joaquin Munoz was 17th in 19:35, Gary DeLeon was 27th in 20:17, Jayden DeLeon was 30th in 20:35, Jason Hernandez was 40th in 21:54, Nick Barela was 45th in 22:15, Noel Rocha was 54th in 23:31, Frederick Rikhof was 58th in 24:01, Demetrius Tenorio was 62nd in 24:52, and Adam Cruz was 71st in 29:51.

For the Tigers, Theo Dutt was 20th in 19:49, Santanel Orosco was 29th in 20:34, Dax Blair was 49th in 23:07, and Ian Dutt was 53rd in 23:27.

Lamar won the boys' championship with 17 points, followed by Fountain-Fort Carson with 25, Sargent with 66, Pueblo South with 67, Rocky Ford with 78, La Junta with 122, Rye with 124, Byers with 147 and Ellicott with 163. Limon and Springfield did not have a team score.

Lamar's Blake Davis won the boys' individual championship in 16:46.

La Junta will next compete at the Woodland Park Invitational on Thursday and Rocky Ford's next action is at the Joe I. Vigil Invitational in Alamosa on Saturday.

Junior high results

La Junta Junior High School tied for first place in the girls' meet. Both the Lady Tigers and Lamar had 19 points. Rocky Ford and Sargent did not record a team score.

Chianna Mendoza led La Junta as she was second in 15:22. Jazmyne Giovanni was fifth in 16:07 and Jasmin Villegas was sixth in 16:25.

Rocky Ford's Emma Pachak was fourth in 15:42.

Lamar's Faith Headlee was the individual winner in 14:59.

Rocky Ford was second and La Junta was third in the boys' race.

Caden Miller led Rocky as he was third in 11:39. Timothy Cardenas was sixth in 13:09, Mateo Martinez was 10th in 14:20, Aaron Culver was 13th in 14:40, Addison Brusuelas was 18th in 17:59 and Robert Kimber was 19th in 20:52.

Henry Olaleye led La Junta as he was ninth in 14:10. James Reeder was 15th in 16:07, Zander Rypkema was 16th in 16:38 and William Rypkema was 17th in 17:44.

Lamar was the boys' team champion with 19 points, followed by Rocky Ford with 20 and La Junta with 39. Ellicott, Sargent and Springfield did not record team scores.

Ellicott's Jodzuel Juarez was the boys' individual champion in 10:07.