President’s List, Vice President’s List, Institutional List, and Part-Time Honor List

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 71 students to the President’s Honor List for Spring Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)

Alamosa: Samuel T. Willett.

Broomfield: Noah J. Dohm.

Campo: Rebecca D. Willhite.          

Colorado Springs: Mark R. Hady, Deandra C. Pickering and McClain D. Walker.     

Eads: Cherice M. Stokes and Aldo D. Palacios Serna.

Eckert: Danielle M. Freema          

Englewood: David D. Ramirez.       

Fort Garland: Jerry Banks.

Fountain: MacArthur G. Fox.           

La Jara: Matthew B. Montoya.

La Junta: Carl R. Armijo, Stacy Averett, Alexandra R. Blair, Holly R. Carter, Joshua Collins-Redd, Misti Collins-Redd, Caitlyn R. Dieckmann, Kylee M. Dominguez, Joseph H. Eubank, Adalida J. Foxhoven, Katie J. Jones, Courtney M. Keahey, Joseph E. Korn, Christina J. Mackey, Scott A. McGuane, Harli R. Montejano, Hellen Nalunkuma, Sena Park, Hailee Ramirez, Alecia J. Rumrill and Tyler A. White.

Lakewood: Molly L. Ostrowski.       

Lamar: Franklin Cave, Emily A. Fox and Jared C. Penaflor.

Las Animas: Tony D. Harviston, Makayla A. Huffman and MacKenzie D. King.         

Manzanola: Marlene Garcia Araiza.

Matheson: Colby Rau.         

Monte Vista: Leticia L. Acosta.       

Olney Springs: Lina A. Cordova.

Ordway: Destiny N. Yates.

Pueblo: Callie Sefcovic, Katie Soto and Stacy Steinbeck.       

Rocky Ford: Oscar B. Avila, Megan K. Ingraham and Kori A. Johnson.          

Springfield: Ally E. Loflin.

Stratton: Jade N. Witzel.     

Sugar City: Mary K. Rice.

Swink: Jeremy L. Bethel.     

Trinidad: Joshua D. Huey and Kenneth B. Lopez.       

Walsenburg: Kaylee M. Corsentino.           

Westcliffe: Athena M. Wisecup.      

Out of State

Alamogordo N.M.: Adriana R. Smith.         

Reno N.V.: Emilie D. Barnes and Salvador Jimenez-Gastellu.

Canutillo T.X.: Raziel A. Speer.      

Ogden U.T.: Berklee Lerohl.

International

Japan: Fuzuki Kojima, Yumi Soeta and Ruka Shimohata.

Spain: Laura Prado Morales.

Fredericksted Virgin Islands: Miguel A. Lopez.     

Costa Rica: Melissa M. Rodriguez Chavarria.                 

Otero Junior College has named 21 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Spring Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)

Canon City: Travis X. Woolsey.      

Colorado Springs: Jessica L. Mourning and Meghann E. Root,         

Fountain: Angelica E. Littlehawk.    

Fowler: Cameron S. Headley.

La Junta: Brandon D. Bernal, Jadon R. Cobb, Nathaniel S. Copley, Briana S. Dutro, Eyisha B. Hussein Mao, Dillon A. Morlan and Jay M. Paolucci,   

Las Animas: David B. Gage.          

Pueblo: Kyla L. Nesmith.     

Rocky Ford: Stephanie M. Frantz and Rebekah S. Romero.          

Out of State

Henderson N.V.: Estefany M. Gonzalez.    

York P.A.: Alan Navarro.     

El Paso T.X.: Kevin Chavez.

International

United Kingdom: Andre A. Arissol. 

Spain: Alba Vera Ponte.

Otero Junior College has named 39 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Spring Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)

Aurora: Mattie Alpert, Andrew T. Burton and Joseph Z. Hussey,        

Broomfield: Bryson Chiles, Nicholas L. Kakavas and Nathan D. Lehnerz,     

Cheraw: Ashley N Quick.    

Commerce City: Maria D. Martin Del Campo.        

Denver: Lasly B. Alaniz Frausto.     

Elizabeth: John S. Woodruff.          

Fort Collins: Hannah Gates.           

Fountain: Sommer I. Sigala.

Fowler: Lexie N. Bitter, Aleecea R. Coffman,         

La Junta: Lauren A. Addington, Ashley Gallegos, Ofentse A. Kwenaite, Eleanor Ludwig, Whitni Raelee Oquist, Corbin Drake Sanchez and Drew D. Yochum.  

Las Animas: Colleen Doud.

Littleton: David J. Herman-Chevez.

Model: Kimberlee A. Stinson.          

Ordway: Jacob R. Ornelas. 

Pueblo: Dominique J. Contreras, Leah M. Gonzales and Zachary Thomas.   

Rifle: Morgan D. Robinson,  

Rocky Ford: Gisselle Rocha.

Silt: Bryer I. Rew.     

Swink: Jodyanna D. Gallegos.        

Out of State

Atlantic I.A.:   Clayton A. West.       

Roswell N.M.: Ty J. Hidalgo-Jordan.

El Paso T.X.: Alexandro Ayala and Diego A. Garrido Chavez.

International

Netherlands: Anouk Van Noord.

Japan: Kohyo Yamada.       

Russia: Artur Mavlianberdiev.

Otero Junior College has named 143 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Spring Semester 2018.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)

Aurora: Akwasi Anokye, Toyin P. Kolawole and Nomayi N. Matale,

Avondale: Kylee J. Provost.

Boone: Emily Bell.

Burlington: Alexandra Ferner.

Castle Rock: Adam R. Boothroyd.

Colorado City: Celeste J. Carroll, Jennifer N. Bowen, Kathryn H. Geiszler, Kaylee Long and Justin P. Sawina.

Eads: Judy McCaughey.

Fountain: William V. Cook.

Fowler: Zane C. Denton, Isabella T. Devore, Andrew Egan, Arlene C. Garrett, Maggie C. Goodwin, Cheyanne Parker, Hayden Pate, Kaitlyn R. Smith and Sennon Wallace,

Genoa: Jada L. Kissel.

Holly: Jenessa L. Kincaid.

Hudson: Karla G. Ojeda.

Kim: Ian T. Andron.

La Junta: Addison N. Aragon, Victoria M. Arellano, Robert A. Arguello, McKensie Avens, Loujean M. Cahill, Pablo Campos, Ricardo R. Carale, Levi J. Collins, Jody M. Crespin, Maricella Davis, Nevaeh I. Duarte, Ian Dutt, Arianna Gallegos, Dalley Gibson, Tori J. Gutierrez, Taryn Haberman, Lori A. Hall, Rylee Lovato, Acelin C. Lucero, Colby L. Massey, Bethany J. Mazarella, Lydia McMillan, Triston R. Mendoza-Werner, Courtney R. Metzger, Celeste Mondragon, Ernest J. Montoya, Jade A. Mora-Menges, Brandon B. Nelson, Kamryn M. Osborn,

David Palmer, Cedric C. Quintana, Kristina L. Ruiz, KayLee E. Rumrill, Cody R. Schrock, Coleman V. Stanger, Joshua L. Valencia, Aimee Wallner, Alex M. Whitfield and Sergio Zubia,

La Veta: Kalynn D. Palmer.

Las Animas: John C. Amolsch, Joseph Anderson, Amber N. Baum,

Sean Carroll, Christian Chemero, Shea A. Dailey, Destinee A. Gomez, Dosie J. Gonzales, Marshall Harrow, Christopher W. Hunt, Russell March, Daniel McLellan, Alyssa P. Melendez, Andrew R. Norlie, Kimberly E. Ramsey, Elizabeth Richtsmeier, Christopher A. Sharkey, Allen Walsh and Clifford J. Yarbrough,

Littleton: Sue A. Romero-Velarde.

Manzanola: Dustin W. Carroll, Emily A. Horn, Kaine N. Jones and Aaron M. Sotelo.

Olney Springs: Isabel Ball, Katie Anne K. Bauer, Kayla K. Bauer, Lane Walter, Tyler Edenburn,

Ordway: Nicholas Aguilar, Madison E. Berg, Jayla Brown, Bradley D. Carnes Clabey, Hayden Carter, Brannon Harris, Yasmine M. Lopez, Kira Ozant, Trinity H. Ozant and Sierra Soltani.

Pueblo: Cindy L. Madril, Felicia M. Mares, Donita E. Massey, Lillian C. Mittino, Angela D. Rodriquez, Josie C. Salas and Kendra D. Teel.

Pueblo West: Jacqueline Doolittle and Christian J. Perez.

Rocky Ford: Erik J. Frentress, Annastasia D. Fritz, Christopher D. Gonzales, Dillon O. Hartley, Xenia D. Hernandez, Elias J. Jaramillo, Shelbi C. Kelly, Richard C. Lake, Tyler M. Lewis, Christmas A. McDonald, Natasha M. Montoya, Emily A. Moreland, Felicia M. Perez, Isabella M. Proctor, Ricardo Rocha, Jacklynn R. Snyder, Dimitrius A. Tenorio, Kayla L. Valdez, Keri A. Warn, Eric V. Zertuche.

Sugar City: Tyler J. Hijar-Hawks, Shannon A. McLelland and Samuel I. O'Reilly.

Swink: Bethany F. Horiuchi, Michelle R. Mobley and Kyla L. O'Neal.

Walsenburg: Shaylee S. Andreatta.

Wiley: Angela K. Leonard.