Both the La Junta and Rocky Ford high school cross country teams were in action last week.

Coronado Cougar Classic

COLORADO SPRINGS — La Junta's boys' cross country team competed at the Coronado Cougar Classic, which took place Thursday at Monument Valley Park.

Leading the Tigers was Ian Dutt, who finished 27th in 20:27.67. Santanel Orosco was 49th in 22:18.08, Walker Balicki was 51st in 22:35.84, Drew Huffman was 64th in 24:31.94 and Karl Ludwig was 71st in 26:23.60.

La Junta finished in seventh place in the team standings with 189 points.

Woodland Park won the boys' meet with 53 points, followed by Harrison with 54 and Rye with 87.

Ellicott's Judbuel Juarez was the individual winner in 17:20.34.

La Junta did not enter anybody in the girls' race.

Peyton was the girls' champion with 50 points, followed by Colorado Springs Christian with 62 and James Irwin with 91.

Florence's Kylie Simshauser was the girls' individual winner in 19:31.66.

La Junta will next compete at the Rye Thunderbolt Invitational today.

Boys' team scores

Woodland Park 53, Harrison 54, Rye 87, Ellicott 91, Manitou Springs 113, Fountain Valley 143, La Junta 189, Florence 199, Abraham Lincoln 223.

Girls' team scores

Peyton 50, Colorado Springs Christian 62, James Irwin 91, Rye 104, Harrison 140, Colorado Springs School 142, Manitou Springs 145, Thomas MacLaren 184, Fountain Valley 214, St. Mary's 235, John F. Kennedy 250.

Pueblo Central Invitational

PUEBLO — Rocky Ford ran at the Pueblo Central Invitational, which occurred Saturday at Elmwood Golf Course.

The Meloneers were ninth in the boys' race with 217 points.

Leading Rocky was Noel Lopez, who was third in 17:18.00. Also scoring for the Meloneers were Jason Hernandez, who was 48th in 20:08.00, Jayden DeLeon, who was 59th in 20:46.00, Jadon Vigil, who was 68th in 21:31.00, and Matthew Huff, who was 87th in 23:54.00.

Other Rocky runners were Jonathan Snyder, who was 89th in 25:33.00, Gio Camacho, who was 92nd in 28:30.00, Ezequiel Raso, who was 93rd in 28:29.00, and Carson Ramirez, who was 150th in 39:58.00.

Alamosa won the boys' meet with 44 points. Fountain-Fort Carson was second with 50 and Pueblo West was third with 64.

Mason Norman of The Classical Academy was the boys' medalist in 16:18.00.

The Lady Meloneers were 12th in the girls' race with 284 points.

Kaysa Kurtz-Merwin led the Rocky girls as she was 57th in 24:25.00. Ashlyn Alvey was 58th in 24:28.00, Katie Preciado was 64th in 24:55.00, Jacquelin Alvey was 65th in 25:04 and Kailene Black was 66th in 25:06.00.

Other Lady Meloneer runners were Martha Castaneda, who was 67th in 25:07.00, Abigail Prieto, who was 75th in 26:13.00, Cooper Grinstead, who was 83rd in 27:48.00 and Gisselle Preciado, who was 125th in 33:01.00.

The Classical Academy won the girls' meet with 56 points. Alamosa was second with 100 and Fountain-Fort Carson was third with 101.

Kylie Simshauser of Florence was the girls' medalist in 19:16.00.

Rocky Ford will next compete at the Salida Invitational on Saturday.

Boys' team scores

Alamosa 44, Fountain-Fort Carson 50, Pueblo West 64, Palmer 119, Pueblo Centennial 184, Pueblo East 193, Pomona 194, Rye 195, Rocky Ford 217, Pueblo County 250, Vanguard 285, Florence 320.

Girls' team scores

The Classical Academy 56, Alamosa 100, Fountain-Fort Carson 101, Pueblo West 124, Pomona 142, Vanguard 147, Pueblo South 161, Pueblo County 163, Pueblo East 194, Pueblo Centennial 270, Rye 276, Rocky Ford 284.

Pueblo Central middle school meet

PUEBLO — Rocky Ford Middle School was in the Pueblo Central Invitational middle school division.

The Meloneers were fourth with 69 points.

Rocky's boys' scorers were Josh Snyder, who was second in 13:19.00, Caden Miller, who was 11th in 14:03.00, A.J. Jaramillo, who was 18th in 14:43.00, Timothy Cardenas, who was 19th in 14:53.00, and Mateo Martinez, who was 22nd in 15:08.00.

Other Meloneers in the boys' race were Jadiss Rodriguez, who was 23rd in 15:15.00, Addison Brusuelas, who was 41st in 16:57.00, Gavin Fluke, who was 49th in 17:14.00, Kathir Sasikumaar, who was 52nd in 17:27.00, Cruz Vallejos, who was 69th in 19:00.00, Robert Kimber, who was 71st in 19:24.00, Garhett Bruna, who was 81st in 21:48.00, Angelo Griego, who was 83rd in 22:22, and Kevin Tillman, who was 86th in 22:46.00.

Ortega Middle School, which is in Alamosa, was the boys' team champion with 51 points, followed by Skyview, out of Pueblo West, with 62 and The Classical Academy with 67.

Ortega's Santiago Trujillo was the boys' individual medalist in 13:04.00.

The Lady Meloneers were fifth in the girls' meet with 125 points.

Scoring for Rocky were Laticia Garcia, who was 27th in 17:27.00, Hailey Cordova, who was 28th in 17:27.00, Miranda Jones, who was 29th in 17:33.00, Laticia Apodaca, who was 35th in 18:09.00, and Emma Pachak, who was 56th in 19:24.00.

Other Lady Meloneer runners were Kiana Cordova, who was 61st in 22:52.00, and Regan Daniels, who was 63rd in 23:10.00.

Ortega also won the girls' championship with 20 points, followed by Skyview with 63 and TCA with 69.

TCA's Sawyer Wilson was the girls' medalist in 13:18.00.

Boys' team scores

Ortega 51, Skyview 62, The Classical Academy 67, Rocky Ford 69, Pleasant View 141, Risley 168, Custer County 230, Corwin International 231, Swallows 239, Liberty Point 259.

Girls' team scores

Ortega 20, Skyview 63, The Classical Academy 69, Pleasant View 107, Rocky Ford 125, Risley 178.

LJJHS runs at two meets

The La Junta Junior High School cross country team ran in two races last week.

On Tuesday, the Tigers were in Pueblo for the Corwin Middle School meet, which was on a 2.5-mile course.

In the seventh-grade division, Miles Marshall was sixth in 15:37, Dillon Ruiz was seventh in 15:39 and D'Reese Leon was 11th in 16:07.

In the eighth-grade division, Henry Olaleye finished 11th in 16:24.

On Friday, La Junta was in the San Luis Valley for the Center meet, which took place on 1.5-mile course.

Marshall was 11th in 10:01, Olaleye was 12th in 10:02 and Leon was 13th in 10:03.

There was no team score in either meet.