SALIDA — The Rocky Ford High School cross country teams competed at the Salida Invitational on Saturday.

The Rocky boys’ team finished in 15th place with 392 points. Leading the Meloneers was Noel Lopez who finished in 24th place in 18:44.40.

Also scoring for the Rocky boys were Jason Hernandez, who was 92nd in 21:09.10, Jayden DeLeon, who was 126th in 23:01.50, Jadon Vigil, who was 145th in 23:54.50, and Matthew Huff, who was 162nd in 25:51.00.

The rest of the Meloneer field included Giovanni Camacho, who was 172nd in 29:27.40, Jonathan Snyder, who was 173rd in 29:27.70, Ezequiel Raso, who was 175th in 34:15.00, and Carson Ramirez, who was 177th in 42:46.10.

Arapahoe won the boys’ meet with 80 points, edging host team Salida, which had 82.

Camden Gillis of Salida was the individual winner in 17:20.60.

The Rocky girls placed 14th with 386 points. The Lady Meloneers’ top runner was Kaysa Kurtz-Merwn, who was 69th in 24:25.11.

The other Rocky Ford scorers were Katie Preciado, who was 99th in 25:23.03, Ashlyn Alvey, who was 111th in 26:01.95, Jacquelin Alvey, who was 112th in 26:03.24, and Kailene Black, who was 113th in 26:08.20.

The remaining Lady Meloneers included Abigail Prieto, who was 133rd in 28:23.92, Kooper Grinstead, who was 144th in 29:56.50, Martha Castaneda, who was 148th in 30:39.23, and Gisselle Preciado, who was 163rd in 33:31.47.

Denver North was the girls’ team champion with 55 points, followed by Arapahoe with 87.

Regis Jesuit’s Esalena Colsman was the girls’ individual winner in 20:04.97.

Rocky Ford will next run at the Doherty Spartan Invitational in Colorado Springs on Friday.

Boys’ team scores

Arapahoe 80, Salida 82, Regis Jesuit 96, Coronado 106, Alamosa 113, Cheyenne Mountain 128, Roosevelt 211, Pueblo West 235, Denver North 306, Buena Vista 307, Rye 332, Ellicott 350, Centauri 353, Conifer 371, Rocky Ford 392, Custer County 407, James Irwin 488.

Girls’ team scores

Denver North 55, Arapahoe 87, Regis Jesuit 103, Roosevelt 148, Alamosa 161, Conifer 170, Cheyenne Mountain 180, Salida 186, Pueblo West 247, Coronado 255, James Irwin 261, Buena Vista 277, Rye 339, Rocky Ford 386.

Rocky Ford also runs in middle school meets

The Rocky Ford Middle School cross country teams also ran in the middle school competition on Saturday.

The boys’ team was second with 63 points, just two points behind Centauri with 61.

The Meloneers’ top runners were Josh Snyder, who was second in 12:56.00, Caden Miller, who was third in 1305.60, Timothy Cardenas, who was 18th in 14:21.00, A.J. Jaramillo, who was 20th in 14:22.50, and Jadiss Rodriguez, who was 23rd in 14:26.10.

The rest of the Rocky Ford field included Mateo Martinez, who was 26th in 14:29.00, Aaron Culver, who was 35th in 14:48.20, Trevan Romero, who was 37th in 14:56.40, Alex Marchard, who was 43rd in 15:18.90, Gavin Flike, who was 71st in 16:15.00, Kathir Sasikuumar, who was 72nd in 16:17.00, Addison Brusuelas, who was 80th in 16:56.30, Robert Kimber, who was 109th in 18:40.00, Cruz Valejos, who was 110th in 18:46.20, Garhett Bruna, who was 126th in 20:55.90, Kevin Tillman, who was 127th in 20:58.50, and Angelo Griego, who was 129th in 21:23.20.

Centauri’s Mason Squaros was the boys’ individual winner in 12:46.00.

The Lady Meloneers placed eighth with 210 points.

Leading the Rocky girls were Haley Cordova, who was 32nd in 16:11.50, Leticia Garcia, who was 36th in 16:19.30, Miranda Jones, who was 50th in 16:45.00, Emma Pachak, who was 79th in 17:46.20, Kiana Cordova, who was 110th in 20:10.20, and Regan Daniels, who was 118th in 20:56.90.

Elizabeth McQuitty from Alamosa Oretega Middle School was the girls’ individual champion in 13:39.80.

Ortega also won the girls’ team title with 23 points.

Boys’ team scores

Centauri 61, Rocky Ford 63, Salida 101, Holmes 111, Woodland Park 120, Ortega 140, McGinnis 169, Gunnison 173, Custer County 260, Fremont 289.

Girls’ team scores

Ortega 23, Salida 73, Holmes 99, Gunnison 107, Woodland Park 169, McGinnis 183, Rocky Ford 210, South Park 254, Canon City 255.