Noel Lopez is the only Rocky Ford High School cross country runner to qualify for the state meet as he finished second at the Class 2A Class 3A Meet this past Friday at the new Melon Field and Babcock Park.

Lopez ran the course in 16:32.2.

The rest of the Meloneers had Jason Hernandez placing 18th in 18:33.9, Jayden DeLeon finishing 39th in 19:58.6, Jadon Vigil placing 43rd in 20:33.5, Matthew Huff taking 56th in 21:58.0, Jonathan Snyder placing 69th in 23:33.8, Giovanni Camacho finishing 73rd in 24:27.9 and Ezequiel Raco taking 74th in 26:06.2.

The teams that qualified for the state meet were Sargent with 31 points, Centauri with 34, Buena Vista with 38, Rye with 42 and St. Mary's with 53.

The Meloneers were four points off of qualifying with 57 points.

Custer County's Micah Zeller was the individual champion in 16:03.5.

The Lady Meloneers' top runner was Kaysa Kurtz-Merwin, who was 18th in 22:10.9. Katie Preciado was 24th in 22:41.1, Ashlyn Alvey was 26th in 22:54.4, Jacquelin Alvey was 30th in 23:23.3, Kailene Black was 32nd in 23:27.9, Abigail Preciado was 35th in 24:04.5, Martha Castaneda was 38th in 24:44.8 and Kooper Grinstead was 38th in 24:45.0.

Qualifying in the girls' race were Platte Canyon with 12 points, followed by Buena Vista with 25, Rye with 26, Centauri with 36 and Sargent with 48.

The Lady Meloneers were sixth with 60 points.

Platte Canyon's Emma Dikken won the girls' individual championship in 19:31.1

The Class 3A State Meet will take place this coming weekend at the Norris Penrose Event Center in Colorado Springs.

Boys' team scores

Sargent 31, Centauri 34, Buena Vista 38, Rye 42, St. Mary's 53, Rocky Ford 57, Platte Canyon 61, Custer County 67, Thomas MacLaren 78, Del Norte 79, Primero 90, Antonito 132.

Girls' team scores

Platte Canyon 12, Buena Vista 25, Rye 26, Centauri 36, Sargent 48, Rocky Ford 60, St. Mary's 73, Thomas MacLaren 81.

State middle school results

DENVER — The Rocky Ford Middle school cross country teams competed at the state meet, which was last Saturday at Fehringer Ranch Park.

Rocky ran in the red division, which was for smaller schools.

Caden Miller led the Meloneers as he was 10th in 12:57.40. Josh Snyder was 21st in 13:25.50, A.J. Jaramillo was 23rd in 13:28.40, Mateo Martinez was 67th in 14:32.40, Timothy Cardenas was 74th in 14:36.50, Jadiss Rodriguez was 93rd in 14:55.30 and Trevan Romero was 106th in 15:12.60.

The rest of the boys' team ran in the open competition. Aaron Culver finished the race 26th in 14:44.20. Kathir Sasikumar was 130th in 16:47.20, Gavin Fluke was 135th in 16:51.30, Robert Kimber was 213th in 17:58.50, Cruz Vallejos was 225th in 18:07.60, Kevin Tillman was 273rd in 19:48.20, Garhett Bruna was 278th in 19:53.30 and Angelo Griego was 311th in 21:36.10.

All of Rocky's girls' runner were in the red division. Haley Cordova led the was as she finished 58th in 16:00.90. Miranda Jones was 65th in 16:12.20, Laticia Garcia was 94th in 16:58.10, Emma Pachak was 95th in 16:58.30, Laticia Apodaca was 104th in 17:06.50, Kiana Cordova was 180th in 21:30.10 and Regan Daniels was 183rd in 21:59.30.