The dates and times have been determined for high school volleyball regional tournaments involving local teams.

Class 3A Region 3

La Junta will be in the Class 3A Region 3 Tournament, which will take place Friday at University High School in Greeley.

The tournament begins at 4 p.m. with University facing KIPP Denver Collegiate. The Lady Tigers will play in the second match, which will begin at approximately 5:30 p.m. La Junta and University will play in the final match which will begin between 7-8 p.m.

Class 2A Region 1

Crowley County will compete in the Class 2A Region 1 Tournament, which will be Friday in Yuma.

The Lady Chargers will play Yuma in the first match, which begins at 3 p.m. They will then face Peyton in the second match at approximately 4:30 p.m. Yuma and Peyton will square off in the final match at between 6-6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Region 5

Swink will host the Class 2A Region 5 Tournament, which will be Saturday at the Lions Den.

The Lady Lions will play Wray in the first match, which begins at 10 a.m. Wray and Sanford will play at approximately 11:30 a.m. and Swink will close out the tournament against Sanford, which will be between 1-1:30 p.m.

Class 2A Region 6

Rocky Ford will participate in the Class 2A Region 6 Tournament, which will take place Saturday at Del Norte.

The Lady Meloneers will play Del Norte at 10 a.m. and then they will play Dolores at approximately 11:30 a.m. Del Norte and Dolores will be in the final match, which will be between 1-1:30 p.m.

Class 2A Region 11

Fowler will take part in the Class 2A Region 11 Tournament, which will be Friday in Ault.

The Lady Grizzlies will first play Highland at 4 p.m., and then they will take on Byers at approximately 5:30 p.m. Highland and Byers will play in the final match at approximately 87 p.m.

Class 1A Region F

McClave will be in the Class 1A Region F Tournament, which will take place Friday at the Lamar Community College Wellness Center.

The Region F tourney will begin following the Region B Tournament, which will also take place in the same building.

In the Region B Tournament, Kit Carson plays Eads at 10 a.m., followed by Walsh vs. Eads at approximately 11:30 p.m. Kit Carson will play Walsh between 1-1:30 p.m.

The Region F Tournament should begin at approximately 3 p.m. Springfield will play South Baca in the first match, followed by McClave against South Baca at approximately 4:30 p.m. and McClave against Springfield at approximately 6 p.m.

State tournament

The winners of the 12 regional in Classes 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A will qualify for their respective state tournaments, which will be Nov. 8-10 at the Denver Coliseum.

In Class 1A, the winners of the eight regions, plus four wild cards will advance to state.