Skip to main content

2020 California State Assembly Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 11:35 PM MST Nov. 25, 2020

California State Assembly

Jump to:

District 1

95.46% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Megan Dahle (R) *145,72058.9%
Elizabeth Betancourt (D)101,75541.1%

District 2

99.40% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Wood (D) *161,23868.6%
Charlotte Svolos (R)73,89131.4%

District 3

94.41% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Gallagher (R) *128,26163.6%
James Henson (D)73,33236.4%

District 4

90.04% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D) *141,00868.2%
Matthew Nelson (R)65,73531.8%

District 5

*Incumbent
Candidate
Frank Bigelow (R) *Unopposed

District 6

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Kiley (R) *176,07759.0%
Jackie Smith (D)122,59441.0%

District 7

85.79% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin McCarty (D) *148,84574.0%
James Just (LB)52,39126.0%

District 8

92.38% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Cooley (D) *126,96255.1%
Cathy Cook (R)103,49144.9%

District 9

85.71% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Cooper (D) *141,68166.0%
Eric Rigard (R)73,13834.0%

District 10

98.81% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marc Levine (D) *158,24965.7%
Veronica Jacobi (D)82,63034.3%

District 11

98.56% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Frazier (D) *149,28964.7%
Debra Schwab (R)81,36435.3%

District 12

90.16% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Heath Flora (R) *130,13960.9%
Paul Akinjo (D)83,50539.1%

District 13

89.83% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carlos Villapudua (D)79,47551.3%
Kathy Miller (D)75,48148.7%

District 14

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Grayson (D) *163,18870.3%
Janell Proctor (R)68,80929.7%

District 15

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Buffy Wicks (D) *204,08484.8%
Sara Brink (O)36,72315.2%

District 16

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D) *192,94567.4%
Joseph Rubay (R)93,11332.6%

District 17

81.56% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Chiu (D) *190,56388.9%
Starchild (LB)23,79011.1%

District 18

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rob Bonta (D) *190,09187.6%
Stephen Slauson (R)26,92612.4%

District 19

94.86% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phil Ting (D) *175,72877.6%
John McDonnell (R)50,79522.4%

District 20

52.21% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Quirk (D) *100,07257.0%
Alexis Villalobos (D)75,64243.0%

District 21

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adam Gray (D) *93,81659.6%
Joel Campos (R)63,51440.4%

District 22

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Mullin (D) *182,34575.4%
Mark Gilham (R)59,49624.6%

District 23

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jim Patterson (R) *Unopposed

District 24

79.21% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marc Berman (D) *158,22573.4%
Peter Ohtaki (R)57,21026.6%

District 25

86.62% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alex Lee (D)135,69670.5%
Bob Brunton (R)56,74929.5%

District 26

97.59% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Devon Mathis (R) *84,97554.9%
Drew Phelps (D)69,69845.1%

District 27

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ash Kalra (D) *127,72072.6%
G. Burt Lancaster (R)48,08827.4%

District 28

85.26% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Evan Low (D) *166,70371.6%
Carlos Cruz (R)65,96528.4%

District 29

93.16% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Stone (D) *185,24173.0%
Shomir Banerjee (R)68,65927.0%

District 30

80.41% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Rivas (D) *123,51969.6%
Gregory Swett (R)53,89630.4%

District 31

55.08% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joaquin Arambula (D) *76,75661.8%
Fernando Banuelos (R)47,34538.2%

District 32

71.56% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rudy Salas (D) *62,65759.9%
Todd Cotta (R)42,01340.1%

District 33

65.17% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thurston Smith (R)86,77054.9%
Rick Herrick (R)71,37345.1%

District 34

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Vince Fong (R) *145,71668.1%
Julie Solis (D)68,18131.9%

District 35

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jordan Cunningham (R) *126,57955.1%
Dawn Addis (D)103,20644.9%

District 36

88.99% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Lackey (R) *102,24555.2%
Steve Fox (D)83,05844.8%

District 37

71.76% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Bennett (D)165,99167.6%
Charles Cole (R)79,64332.4%

District 38

84.47% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Suzette Valladares (R)149,02876.1%
Lucie Volotzky (R)46,83423.9%

District 39

77.02% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luz Rivas (D) *117,04874.1%
Ricardo Benitez (R)40,97925.9%

District 40

76.63% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Ramos (D) *111,58658.4%
Jennifer Tullius (R)79,63541.6%

District 41

84.19% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chris Holden (D) *160,66665.3%
Robin Hvidston (R)85,48034.7%

District 42

88.29% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chad Mayes (O) *120,24055.6%
Andrew Kotyuk (R)96,04044.4%

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laura Friedman (D) *149,04369.6%
Mike Graves (R)65,18030.4%

District 44

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jacqui Irwin (D) *132,64260.7%
Denise Pedrow (R)86,01939.3%

District 45

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jesse Gabriel (D) *136,73566.2%
Jeffi Girgenti (R)69,68833.8%

District 46

95.56% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adrin Nazarian (D) *104,87763.4%
Lanira Murphy (D)60,52136.6%

District 47

79.59% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eloise Reyes (D) *109,28869.0%
Matthew Gordon (R)49,04731.0%

District 48

*Incumbent
Candidate
Blanca Rubio (D) *Unopposed

District 49

76.07% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ed Chau (D) *107,83667.9%
Burton Brink (R)50,92532.1%

District 50

99.39% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Bloom (D) *166,31880.4%
Will Hess (D)40,65819.6%

District 51

*Incumbent
Candidate
Wendy Carrillo (D) *Unopposed

District 52

83.76% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Freddie Rodriguez (D) *111,87468.3%
Toni Holle (R)51,88131.7%

District 53

83.02% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Miguel Santiago (D) *63,68756.3%
Godfrey Plata (D)49,51343.7%

District 54

93.59% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sydney Kamlager (D) *119,67264.2%
Tracy Jones (D)66,82135.8%

District 55

96.55% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phillip Chen (R) *125,11554.9%
Andrew Rodriguez (D)102,59345.1%

District 56

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eduardo Garcia (D) *96,71363.7%
America Figueroa (R)55,10936.3%

District 57

68.37% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Calderon (D)113,94360.5%
Jessica Martinez (R)74,25739.5%

District 58

79.01% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cristina Garcia (D) *122,72574.9%
Margaret Villa (GR)41,04425.1%

District 59

64.18% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D) *63,35257.5%
Efren Martinez (D)46,78542.5%

District 60

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sabrina Cervantes (D) *109,85456.4%
Chris Raahauge (R)84,84443.6%

District 61

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jose Medina (D) *115,88965.9%
Ali Mazarei (R)59,87934.1%

District 62

89.53% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Autumn Burke (D) *158,64180.9%
Robert Steele (R)37,45019.1%

District 63

74.29% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Rendon (D) *71,37853.7%
Maria Estrada (D)61,52346.3%

District 64

59.46% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Gipson (D) *83,39859.5%
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair (D)56,78940.5%

District 65

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) *112,33358.3%
Cynthia Thacker (R)80,46841.7%

District 66

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Al Muratsuchi (D) *145,69963.2%
Arthur Schaper (R)84,76536.8%

District 67

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Seyarto (R)144,21760.0%
Jerry Carlos (D)96,06640.0%

District 68

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Choi (R) *136,84153.1%
Melissa Fox (D)120,96546.9%

District 69

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Daly (D) *99,73172.9%
Jon White (R)37,06527.1%

District 70

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick O'Donnell (D) *143,06071.7%
David Thomas (R)56,44528.3%

District 71

98.95% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Randy Voepel (R) *136,10559.6%
Liz Lavertu (D)92,34440.4%

District 72

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janet Nguyen (R)122,48354.2%
Diedre Nguyen (D)103,70745.8%

District 73

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laurie Davies (R)161,65058.5%
Scott Rhinehart (D)114,57841.5%

District 74

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cottie Petrie-Norris (D) *133,60750.5%
Diane Dixon (R)131,02349.5%

District 75

56.02% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marie Waldron (R) *128,51254.5%
Karen Schwartz (D)107,09945.5%

District 76

83.60% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tasha Horvath (D) *132,53855.6%
Melanie Burkholder (R)105,72344.4%

District 77

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Maienschein (D) *149,39355.8%
June Cutter (R)118,39244.2%

District 78

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chris Ward (D)123,74756.2%
Sarah Davis (D)96,45543.8%

District 79

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shirley Weber (D) *147,93765.4%
John Moore (R)78,33134.6%

District 80

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lorena Gonzalez (D) *121,57671.5%
John Vogel (R)48,35928.5%