Skip to main content

2020 Kansas State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 12:13 PM MST Nov. 19, 2020

Kansas State House

Jump to:

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Houser (R) *Unopposed

District 2

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kenneth Collins (R) *6,60962.2%
Lynn Grant (D)4,00837.8%

District 3

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charles Smith (R)4,77254.1%
Monica Murnan (D) *4,05245.9%

District 4

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Trevor Jacobs (R) *7,69274.9%
Bill Meyer (D)2,57625.1%

District 5

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Samsel (R) *7,92777.4%
Roger Sims (D)2,31622.6%

District 6

Candidate
Samantha Poetter (R)Unopposed

District 7

*Incumbent
Candidate
Richard Proehl (R) *Unopposed

District 8

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Croft (R) *Unopposed

District 9

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kent Thompson (R) *6,71174.9%
Alana Cloutier (D)2,24725.1%

District 10

Candidate
Christina Haswood (D)Unopposed

District 11

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jim Kelly (R) *Unopposed

District 12

*Incumbent
Candidate
Doug Blex (R) *Unopposed

District 13

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Newland (R) *7,50677.3%
Mark Pringle (D)2,20822.7%

District 14

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charlotte Esau (R) *8,28852.4%
Angela Justus Schweller (D)7,53747.6%

District 15

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Toplikar (R) *5,23451.8%
Cole Fine (D)4,87648.2%

District 16

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Linda Featherston (D)6,90650.0%
Rashard Young (R)6,90550.0%

District 17

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jo Ella Hoye (D)6,83850.7%
Kristine Sapp (R)6,20646.1%
Michael Kerner (LB)4303.2%

District 18

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindy Neighbor (D) *6,83152.1%
Cathy Gordon (R)6,28047.9%

District 19

*Incumbent
Candidate
Stephanie Sawyer Clayton (D) *Unopposed

District 20

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mari-Lynn Poskin (D)7,99351.4%
Jane Dirks (R)7,57148.6%

District 21

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Stogsdill (D) *9,18661.9%
Bob Reese (R)5,65038.1%

District 22

Candidate
Lindsay Vaughn (D)Unopposed

District 23

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Ruiz (D) *5,81254.7%
Jeff Shull (R)4,25640.1%
Matthew Clark (LB)5565.2%

District 24

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jarrod Ousley (D) *Unopposed

District 25

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rui Xu (D) *Unopposed

District 26

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adam Thomas (R) *9,56061.5%
Michael Shimeall (D)5,98238.5%

District 27

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sean Tarwater (R) *11,84763.7%
Sona Patel (D)6,75736.3%

District 28

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carl Turner (R)7,45253.2%
Sally Jercha (D)6,54746.8%

District 29

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brett Parker (D) *7,39456.7%
Jerry Clinton (R)5,65743.3%

District 30

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brandon Woodard (D) *6,66451.9%
Laura Williams (R)6,18748.1%

District 31

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Louis Ruiz (D) *5,08771.5%
Landon Griffith (R)2,03028.5%

District 32

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pam Curtis (D) *2,71774.6%
Greg Conchola (R)92325.4%

District 33

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Burroughs (D) *5,05848.6%
Jordan Mackey (R)4,33941.7%
Rick Parsons (LB)1,0049.7%

District 34

*Incumbent
Candidate
Valdenia Winn (D) *Unopposed

District 35

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Broderick Henderson (D) *5,51179.9%
Mark Snelson (R)1,38320.1%

District 36

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathy Wolfe Moore (D) *8,12562.6%
Mark Gilstrap (R)4,86237.4%

District 37

Candidate
Aaron Coleman (D)Unopposed

District 38

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Timothy Johnson (R)9,23863.2%
Sherri Grogan (D)5,36936.8%

District 39

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Owen Donohoe (R) *8,28255.2%
Les Lampe (D)6,73444.8%

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David French (R) *5,26754.1%
Joana Scholtz (D)4,47745.9%

District 41

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pat Proctor (R)3,79052.9%
Mike Griswold (D)3,37947.1%

District 42

Candidate
Lance Neelly (R)Unopposed

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Sutton (R) *7,63565.0%
Pamela Finley (D)4,10335.0%

District 44

*Incumbent
Candidate
Barbara Ballard (D) *Unopposed

District 45

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mike Amyx (D) *Unopposed

District 46

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dennis Highberger (D) *8,97086.2%
Dante Javaheri (LB)1,43713.8%

District 47

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ronald Ellis (R) *8,04471.5%
Michael Caddell (D)3,21128.5%

District 48

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terry Frederick (R)6,68550.0%
Jennifer Day (D) *6,67650.0%

District 49

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Megan Lynn (R) *5,40751.4%
Katie Dixon (D)5,10548.6%

District 50

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Fred Patton (R) *9,79674.9%
Timothy Reed (D)3,28725.1%

District 51

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ron Highland (R) *Unopposed

District 52

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jesse Borjon (R)7,88856.4%
Mary Lou Davis (D)6,08743.6%

District 53

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Gartner (D) *6,20754.7%
Jeff Coen (R)5,13745.3%

District 54

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Corbet (R) *8,19867.9%
John Brosz (D)3,87732.1%

District 55

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Annie Kuether (D) *5,83562.7%
Janlyn Nesbett Tucker (R)3,47637.3%

District 56

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Virgil Weigel (D) *5,53250.9%
Tim Clothier (R)5,33149.1%

District 57

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Alcala (D) *4,37463.1%
Michael Martin (R)2,55836.9%

District 58

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Vic Miller (D)4,63769.3%
Geoffrey Gawdun (R)2,05430.7%

District 59

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Blaine Finch (R) *7,53473.1%
Caren Rugg (D)2,77726.9%

District 60

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Schreiber (R) *5,56659.7%
Todd Maddox (D)3,75640.3%

District 61

*Incumbent
Candidate
Francis Awerkamp (R) *Unopposed

District 62

*Incumbent
Candidate
Randy Garber (R) *Unopposed

District 63

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Eplee (R) *Unopposed

District 64

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Suzi Carlson (R) *4,93976.0%
Jim Vathauer (D)1,55624.0%

District 65

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lonnie Clark (R) *Unopposed

District 66

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sydney Carlin (D) *Unopposed

District 67

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Dodson (R)6,67954.3%
Cheryl Arthur (D)5,62245.7%

District 68

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dave Baker (R) *6,62772.8%
Scott Dawson (D)2,47127.2%

District 69

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Clarke Sanders (R)4,83059.1%
Ryan Holmquist (D)3,34340.9%

District 70

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Barker (R) *8,18876.7%
Jo Schwartz (D)2,49123.3%

District 71

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Howe (R)7,01168.7%
Jeffrey Zamrzla (D)3,18831.3%

District 72

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Avery Anderson (R)6,03654.9%
Tim Hodge (D) *4,95345.1%

District 73

*Incumbent
Candidate
Les Mason (R) *Unopposed

District 74

*Incumbent
Candidate
Stephen Owens (R) *Unopposed

District 75

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Will Carpenter (R) *7,01675.6%
Ethan Caylor (D)2,26624.4%

District 76

*Incumbent
Candidate
Eric Smith (R) *Unopposed

District 77

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kristey Williams (R) *Unopposed

District 78

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ron Ryckman (R) *6,70452.7%
Kathy Meyer (D)6,02847.3%

District 79

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cheryl Helmer (R) *6,08864.9%
Ken White (D)3,29735.1%

District 80

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bill Rhiley (R) *Unopposed

District 81

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Blake Carpenter (R) *5,27364.8%
Matthew Joyce (D)2,85935.2%

District 82

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jesse Burris (R) *7,66670.5%
Edward Hackerott (D)3,21229.5%

District 83

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Henry Helgerson (D) *4,30559.8%
David Robbins (R)2,89440.2%

District 84

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gail Finney (D) *5,25573.9%
Janet Rine (R)1,85426.1%

District 85

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick Penn (R)8,16460.2%
Marcey Gregory (D)5,40239.8%

District 86

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Byers (D)3,39854.9%
Cyndi Howerton (R)2,78745.1%

District 87

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Oliver Estes (R)6,22654.9%
Matt Fox (D)5,12245.1%

District 88

*Incumbent
Candidate
Elizabeth Bishop (D) *Unopposed

District 89

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
KC Ohaebosim (D) *5,60361.2%
Robert Herrick (R)3,55138.8%

District 90

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steve Huebert (R) *Unopposed

District 91

*Incumbent
Candidate
Emil Bergquist (R) *Unopposed

District 92

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Carmichael (D) *5,03357.4%
Patrick McCormack (R)3,73542.6%

District 93

Candidate
Brian Bergkamp (R)Unopposed

District 94

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leo Delperdang (R) *8,16366.9%
Derek Milligan (D)4,04033.1%

District 95

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Sawyer (D) *3,55355.3%
Christopher Parisho (R)2,87344.7%

District 96

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Kessler (R)3,39553.4%
Stephanie Yeager (D) *2,96346.6%

District 97

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nick Hoheisel (R) *5,45362.8%
Kim Webb (D)3,23537.2%

District 98

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ron Howard (R) *4,00856.8%
Steven Crum (D)3,05443.2%

District 99

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Humphries (R) *9,59566.8%
Phil Hodson (D)4,76133.2%

District 100

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Daniel Hawkins (R) *7,77063.2%
Chad Smith (D)4,52436.8%

District 101

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Seiwert (R) *9,18674.6%
Elliott Adams (D)3,12225.4%

District 102

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jason Probst (D) *3,22950.0%
John Whitesel (R)3,22350.0%

District 103

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ponka-We Victors (D) *2,43360.7%
Susanne Haynes (R)1,30032.4%
Loren Hermreck (LB)2776.9%

District 104

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Waggoner (R) *7,37562.9%
Garth Strand (D)4,35037.1%

District 105

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brenda Landwehr (R) *5,37759.4%
Michelle Snyder (D)3,67240.6%

District 106

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Moser (R)8,27975.3%
James Swim (D)2,72024.7%

District 107

*Incumbent
Candidate
Susan Concannon (R) *Unopposed

District 108

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steven Johnson (R) *Unopposed

District 109

*Incumbent
Candidate
Troy Waymaster (R) *Unopposed

District 110

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ken Rahjes (R) *Unopposed

District 111

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barb Wasinger (R) *7,19064.0%
Eber Phelps (D)4,03636.0%

District 112

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tory Arnberger (R) *Unopposed

District 113

Candidate
Brett Fairchild (R)Unopposed

District 114

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Murphy (R)7,31570.6%
Jeff Stroberg (D)3,03929.4%

District 115

*Incumbent
Candidate
Boyd Orr (R) *Unopposed

District 116

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kyle Hoffman (R) *7,69977.2%
Rick Roitman (D)2,27422.8%

District 117

*Incumbent
Candidate
Leonard Mastroni (R) *Unopposed

District 118

Candidate
Jim Minnix (R)Unopposed

District 119

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bradley Ralph (R) *3,29460.7%
Jan Scoggins (D)2,12939.3%

District 120

*Incumbent
Candidate
Adam Smith (R) *Unopposed

District 121

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Resman (R) *9,78559.4%
James Rexford (D)6,68940.6%

District 122

*Incumbent
Candidate
Russell Jennings (R) *Unopposed

District 123

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Wheeler (R) *Unopposed

District 124

*Incumbent
Candidate
Marty Long (R) *Unopposed

District 125

*Incumbent
Candidate
Shannon Francis (R) *Unopposed