The 79th Annual La Junta Kids Rodeo and Race Meet took place on Aug. 5-7 at the La Junta Kids Rodeo grounds.

The following are the official results for this year's rodeo.

Senior boys

All-around cowboy

Josh Adams, Moscow, Kan.

Runner-up Cowboy

Miles Rader, Las Animas

Jockey Champ

Josh Adams, Moscow, Kan.

Arena Champ

Christian Ptolemy, La Junta

Sportsmanship

Denton Dietrich, La Junta

Chute Dogging

1. Christian Ptolemy, La Junta

2. none

3. none

Bareback Riding

No contestants

Tie-down Roping

No qualified catches

Bull Riding

No qualified rides

3/8-mile Race

1. Josh Adams, Moscow, Kan.

2. Miles Rader, Las Animas

3. none

220-yard Race

1. Josh Adams, Moscow, Kan.

2. Miles Rader, Las Animas

3. none

Three-horse Relay

1. Josh Adams, Moscow, Kan.

2. none

3. none

Senior Girls

All-around Cowgirl

Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

Runner-up Cowgirl

Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

Jockey Champ

Chaney McCuistion, Olney Springs

Arena Champ

Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

Sportsmanship

Jerica Huscher, Avondale

Pole Bending

1. Maddie Thompson, Wiley

2. Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

3. Jaylynn Tortorelli, Trinidad

Barrel Race

1. Jaylynn Tortorelli, Trinidad

2. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

3. McKenna Hittson, Des Moines, N.M.

Goat Tying

1. Shaelyn Walton, Trinidad

2. Maddie Thompson, Wiley

3. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

Breakaway Roping

1. Shaelyn Walton, Trinidad

2. Sarah Robles, Colorado City

3. Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

3/8-mile Race

1. Chaney McCuistion, Olney Springs

2. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

3. Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

220-yard Race

1. Chaney McCusition, Olney Springs

2. Sarah Robles, Colorado City

3. Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

14-hand Race

1. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

2. Chaney McCusition, Olney Springs

3. Dolly Diodosio, Fowler

Senior Team Roping

1. Jaylynn Tortorelli, Trinidad/Shaelyn Walton, Trinidad

2. Dolly Diodosio, Fowler/Kaitlin Diodosio, Pueblo

3. none

Junior Boys

All-around Cowboy

Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Runner-up Cowboy

Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar

Jockey Champion

Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Arena Champion

Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar

Sportsmanship

Robert Walter, Model

Pole Bending

1. Crowley McCusition, Olney Springs

2. Tristan Shaw, Rye

3. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Flag Race

1. Brandt Walton, Trinidad

2. Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar

3. Robert Walter, Model

Goat Tying

1. Bryson Carroll, Rocky Ford

2. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

3. Sage Bader, Kim

Breakaway Roping

1. Bryson Carroll, Rocky Ford

2. Brandt Walton, Trinidad

3. Sage Bader, Kim

Steer Riding

1. Crowley McCusition, Olney Springs

2. none

3. none

3/8-mile race

1. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

2. Crowley McCusition, Olney Springs

3. Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar

220-yard Race

1. Crowley McCusition, Olney Springs

2. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

3. Reid Rodewald, Mt. Dora, Fla.

Small Pony Race

1. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

2. Reid Rodewald, Mt. Dora, Fla.

3. Jack Kissel, Genoa

Junior Girls

All-around Cowgirl

Dray Hall, Cheraw

Runner-up Cowgirl

Samantha Cordo, Pueblo

Jockey Champ

Kara Kissel, Genoa

Arena Champ

Samantha Cordo, Pueblo

Sportsmanship

Jessie Pendleton, Pueblo

Pole Bending

1. Dray Hall, Cheraw

2. Emilee Carroll, Rocky Ford

3. Talara Nittler, Kim

Flag Race

1. Paige Eaks. Pueblo West

2. Jolie Bond, Rocky Ford

3. Abigail Provost, La Junta

Barrel Race

1. Bianca O'Bryan, Lamar

2. Dray Hall, Cheraw

3. Kamrynn Patterson, Kim

Goat Tying

1. Alyssa Winford, Branson

2. Talara Nittler, Kim

3. Samantha Cordo, Pueblo

Breakaway Roping

1. Jolie Bond, Rocky Ford

2. Kayla Schier, Wild Horse

3. Kamrynn Patterson, Kim

3/8-mile Race

1. Kara Kissel, Genoa

2. Dray Hall, Cheraw

3. none

220-yard Race

1. Dray Hall, Cheraw

2. Kara Kissel, Genoa

3. Chanlee Pennington, Manzanola

Small Pony Race

1. Kara Kissel, Genoa

2. Chanlee Pennington, Manzanola

3. Dray Hall, Cheraw

Junior Dally Ribbon Roping

1. Bryson Carroll, Rocky Ford/Brooklyn Mueller, La Junta

2. Crowley McCuistion, Olney Springs/Elizabeth Schier, Wild Horse

3. Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar/Bianca O'Bryan, Lamar

Tiny Tot Boys

All-around Cowboy

Maverick Barratt, Ordway

Runner-up Cowboy

Gunner Hughes, Olney Springs

Arena Champ

Maverick Barratt, Ordway

Sportsmanship

Ira Crouch, La Junta

Pole Bending

1. Gunner Hughes, Olney Springs

2. Ghett Hughes, Olney Springs

3. Trave Sharon, Ordway

Flag Race

1. Maverick Baratt, Ordway

2. Colton Rader, Las Animas

3. Trave Sharon, Ordway

Barrel Race

1. Gunner Hughes, Olney Springs

2. Ghett Hughes, Olney Springs

3. Maverick Barratt, Ordway

Goat Tying

1. Gunner Hughes, Olney Springs

2. Trave Sharon, Ordway

3. Colton Rader, Las Animas

Shetland Pony Race

1. Gunner Hughes, Olney Springs

2. Maverick Barratt, Ordway

3. Acoya Bartlett, Cheraw

Tiny Tot Girls

All-around Cowgirl

Delaney Bond, Rocky Ford

Runner-up Cowgirl

Isabelle Schier, Wild Horse

Arena Champ

Delaney Bond, Rocky Ford

Sportsmanship

Kallie Yoder, Karval

Pole Bending

1. Jerni Hall, Cheraw

2. Reese Dutton, La Junta

3. Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

Flag Race

1. Delaney Bond, Rocky Ford

2. Caitlin Provost, La Junta

3. Isabelle Schier, Wild Horse

Barrel Race

1. Reese Dutton, La Junta

2. Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

3. Jerni Hall, Cheraw

Goat Tying

1. Delaney Bond, Rocky Ford

2. Isabelle Schier, Wild Horse

3. Jordan Bates, Manzanola

Shetland Pony Race

1. Jerni Hall, Cheraw

2. Kate Kissel, Genoa

3. Jira Kissel, Genoa

Hard Luck Cowboy

Cecil Walter, Model

Hard Luck Cowgirl

Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola