Otero Junior College’s 78th Annual Commencement ceremony was held virtually on Saturday, May 2 at 10 a.m. Although OJC was not able to hold a traditional ceremony, a video ceremony was presented on social media platforms as well as the OJC website.

Graduates were addressed by OJC President, Tim Alvarez, their peers, faculty, staff, administration and a member of OJC’s Advisory Council, Rob Oquist. OJC music instructor, James Lind, played a very moving rendition of the national anthem on trumpet in an empty gymnasium.

A total of 385 students will be receiving Associate Degrees and/or Career and Technical Education Certificates.

Degrees and certificates will be awarded to the following students:

 

Associate of Arts Degrees (76 to be conferred)

Agate: Jerraldawn Rector

Aurora: Averion Johnson

Colorado City: Dalton Strickland, Andy Mallo

Colorado Springs: Joshua Grizzell, Aurora Foster

Denver: Annette Gomez Gonzalez, Thania Jaime-Soto, Alan Jorge Miranda

Erie: Hannah Hackney

Fowler: Breann Devore, Derrick Sharp, Lena Garcia Diodosio, Tatyana Bradshaw, Joseph Aragon, Tressa Reed

La Junta: Michael Delduca, Damienne Gronemeyer, Jessica Ponce, Christopher Votruba, Erika Fishkin, Cheyenne Eddy, Juan Irigoyen, Morgan Simpson, Madison Pryor, Ryan Jones, Noah Sedillo, Tyler Eden, Riley Remick, Savannah Vigil, Nathaniel Casillas, McKensie Avens, Joshua Valencia, Hannah Holt, Timothy Ledna

Lakewood: John Amolsch

Las Animas: Christopher Hunt, Mickayela Chaney, Lauren Spady

Limon: Alyssa Metzger

Manzanola: Luis Ramirez

Monte Vista: Kody Hanson

Nucla: Macie Magallon

Ordway: Abigail Gump

Pueblo: Lucas Watson

Pueblo West: Mariah Autobee

Rocky Ford: Greg Garcia Jr., Dylan Miell, Isaiah Hernandez

Springfield: Haley Lukie

Swink: Kyla O'Neal

Thornton: Kayla Kascak

Trinidad: Jessalyn Guzzo

Watkins: Tate Lantz

Wiley: Mallory Morgan

 

Out of State:

San Ysidro, Calif.: Juan Silva Garcia

Wichita, Kan.: Jonah Carrasco

Albuquerque, N.M.: Isaac Standridge, Daniel Romero-Martinez

Algodones, N.M.: Rylan Garcia

Aztec, N.M.: Alaina Sayler

Edgewood, N.M.: Tyler Scheler

Rio Rancho, N.M.: Julia Beyale, Adrianna Castillo

Las Vegas, Nev.: Marlene Godoy

Canyon, Texas: Ashley Sammons

Houston, Texas: Chigozie Okorie

Salt Lake City, Utah: Sydnie Monson

Puyallup, Wash.: Connor Shrum

 

International:

United Kingdom: Emma Donnelly, Leighton Elliott-Sewell

Japan: Hiroto Motoyama, Konomi Taki

Portugal: Goncalo Pinto Da Gama Costa, Diogo Quendera Dos Santos

Trinidad and Tabago: Isaiah Alexander

 

Associate of Science Degrees (28 to be conferred)

Aurora: Aishah Gutierrez

Colorado Springs: Charisse Fairley, Kathryn Geiszler, Janet Olaleye

Durango: Joie Raybourn

Fowler: Rachelle Martin, Titus Unruh

La Junta: Cameo Campos, Sterling Chavez, Eva Cude, Antonia Lobato, Dawn Luttrell, Diego Salazar

Larkspur: Hope Anderson

Las Animas: Torrey Hoyle

Model: Brittanie Hill

Pueblo: Brilane Manchego

Rocky Ford: Deion Aragon, Logan Chastain, Maquela Huff, Emilianna Romero, Cristian Valdez, Brittanee Wells

Silt: Ezequiel Contreras Morales

 

Out of State:

Lanai City, Hawaii: Jake Ballesteros

Albuquerque, N.M.: Andres Quintana

Portales, N.M.: Alexis Garcia

Tooele, Utah: Sydney Turnbow

 

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (78 to be conferred)

Aurora: Mekdes Alene, Genet Fisseha, Nomayi Matale, Degnesh Riske, Girma Teshome

Canon City: Cindy Jones

Colorado Springs: Adrianna Amaya, Lindsey Babb, Desiree Baldwin, Jashi Johnson, Cynthia Kipserem, Charmaine Koonchai, Bruce McKenzie, Lesly Moreno, Caroline Morton, Terri Ramirez, Connie Riesgo, Emily Robison, Kyle Spencer

Denver: Naomi Chege, Helen Tesfaldet

Florence: Nathan Sharp

Fountain: Jennifer Bowen, Angela Hawes, Sybil Ricker

Fowler: Arlene Cooke, Bailey McMahan

La Junta: Stacy Averett, Amanda Britton, Meghan Heberlie, Harli Montejano, Whitney Riffe, Hope Roweth

La Veta: Cheryl Ames, Michelle Morgan

Lamar: Tia Harmon

Las Animas: Karla Hernandez Alvarado, Danielle Lopez-Araujo, Christina Lyle, Allen Walsh

Limon: Genna Cochran

Littleton: Dillon Gray

Manitou Springs: Caleb Meschter

Northglenn: Kiara Massey

Olney Springs: Lina Cordova

Ordway: Kaitlin Nixon

Palmer Lake: Jillian Martin

Peyton: Kathryn McHargue

Pueblo: Ariana Alberici, Cortney Crow, Andrea Del Villar, Katie Dionisio, Kendra Duran, Jason Florez, Angella Gallegos, Raina Halbert, Felicia Mares, Shantel Martinez, Donita Massey, Erika Matola, Dustin Ortiz, Jacquelyn Peterson, Angela Rodriquez, Danette Romero, Jeremi Schiffer, Edna Vega

Pueblo West: Megan Lodge, Jennifer Maher, Christian Perez, Julie Stewart Robles

Ramah: Mikayla Korinek

Rocky Ford: Margaret Tafoya, Kayla Valdez

Springfield: Sarah Gordon, Ally Loflin

Walsenburg: Linda Bolin

 

Out of State:

McCammon, Idaho: Scott Hansen

North Wilkesboro, N.C.: Joshua Parker

 

Career & Technical Education Certificates (203 to be conferred)

Aurora: Mekdes Alene, Nomayi Matale, Degnesh Riske

Avondale: Elizabeth Tatman

Bayfield: Tyler Beebe

Boone: David Marsh

Broomfield: Bryson Chiles

Burlington: Brandy Churchwell

Calhan: Kristeen Devorss, Cleo Devorss, John Metcalfe

Campo: Denise Jenkins, Marvin Jenkins

Canon City: Cindy Jones

Cheraw: Christopher Quick, Josiah Vasquez

Colorado City: Dalton Strickland

Colorado Springs: Lindsey Babb, Desiree Baldwin, Christopher Holmes, Jashi Johnson, Cynthia Kipserem, Charmaine Koonchai, Daniela La Puente, Emily Robison, Kyle Spencer

Crowley: Alexandra Lopez, Kainen O'Grady

Durango: Joie Raybourn

Eads: Bryce Batterton, Branden Dunlap, John Ellis, Darwin Nelson, Cherie Turner

Florence: Nathan Sharp

Fountain: Jennifer Bowen, Angela Hawes

Fowler: Kyle Benesch, Kristi Bohrer, Tatyana Bradshaw, Arlene Cooke, Barbara Frazier, Dustin Herbert, Zoey Jackson, Christian Marsh, Bailey McMahan, Tressa Reed, Derrick Sharp

La Junta: McKensie Avens, Sicily Ayala, Chrystal Barker, Amanda Britton, Shayla Brown, Briann Carter, Tyson Duran, Benny Gonzales, Julio Gregor, Margaret Hanagan, Meghan Heberlie, Marshall Isbell, Ryan Jones, Ruby Kim, Glenn King, Patricia King, Maria Llaca, Nevaeh Lopez, Ivy Marez, Brittany Miller, Lacy Moffitt, Harli Montejano, Lynae Morales, Shawn Moreno, Coleton Morlan, Whitney Nelson, Brandon Nelson, Nathan Paolucci, Anjana Pokhrel, Cord Proctor, Jayla Rael, Carol Rascon, Hope Roweth, Kayla Schmelzer, Cierra Sisson, Melissa Soto, Tanya Tso, Troy Valencia, Savannah Vigil, Shelby Watkins, Jenna West, Kiana Whatley, Hanna White, Michael Wilson

La Veta: Cheryl Ames, Katie Baumann, Kyle Brooks, Carl Henson

Lamar: Jackie Austin, Tia Harmon, Levi Page, Dustin Shipman

Las Animas: Jared Amerine, Matthew Brooks, Deborah Clementi, Caylan Garcia, Monique Gonzales, Karla Hernandez Alvarado, Danielle Lopez-Araujo, Joey Lucero, Jacob Marlow, Shelly Morgan, Keith Miller, Troy Ramsey, Chauncey Siefkas, Linda Smith, Neco Snow, Laura Vazquez

Littleton: Dillon Gray

Manzanola: Earl Chamblin, Marcela Cruz, Kari Gollihar, Paula Welker

Olney Springs: Lina Cordova, William Rains

Ordway: Heather Baker, Diamond Barbee, Rachel Leino, Kaitlin Nixon, Michael Welch

Peyton: Kathryn McHargue

Pueblo: Cortney Crow, Andrea Del Villar, Katie Dionisio, Kendra Duran, Jason Florez, Angella Gallegos, James Gull, Raina Halbert, Zarina Kinney, Felicia Mares, Donita Massey, Dustin Ortiz, Melissa Oswald, Morgan Otero, Jacquelyn Peterson, Brenda Schroeder, William Schroeder, Edna Vega

Ramah: Mikayla Korinek, Jennifer Metcalfe

Rocky Ford: Allyson Bartholomew, Andrea Ensor, Samual Grubbs, Madeline Guzman, Zachary Maxwell, Jack McComber, Sylvia McComber, Erika McTaggart, Anthony Oswald, Esmeralda Perez, Lillian Perry, Sophia Perry, Dulce Serrano Preciado, Kendra Ruhl, Gabrielle Torres, Kayla Valdez, William Valdez

Rush: Craig Lucero

Rye: Taylor Lauritzen

Sedalia: Stacy Pizzo

Springfield: Ally Loflin, Brian Mauch, Jennifer Mauch

Sterling: Alton McGuffin

Sugar City: Bryann Buhrle

Swink: Alyssa Archuleta, Emily Headlee, George Smith

Thornton: Kayla Kascak

Trinidad: Mary Pettis, Morgan Stephens

Walsenburg: Priscilla Aguirre, Nathan Bolin, Jason Demont, Patric Demont, Nicholas Lombardi, Angel Tenorio, Cody Trammel

Westcliffe: Cash Rowley

Wild Horse: Amy Etbauer

Wiley: Mallory Morgan, Raul Pineda

Wray: Trevor Buchanan

Yoder: Sally Emerling

 

Out of State:

Flagstaff, Ariz.: Garrett Seick

Kahului, H.I.: Bryana Yoshida

McCammon, Idaho: Scott Hansen

Tribune, Kan.: Shade Wright

Reno, Nev.: Sebastian Martinez

Buffalo Gap, S.D.: Ashlee Kritenbrink

Tooele, Utah: Sydney Turnbow

 

International:

Russia: Evgeniia Komarova, Aleksandra Popova

 

For those unable to view the ceremony on May 2, the video can be found on OJC’s website: https://www.ojc.edu/athletics/rattlertv.aspx

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YcSgfO4SAyo

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/OteroJrCollege