Several La Junta junior and senior high students place at Otero Arts Festival contests

Ken Hamrick
LA Junta Tribune
Several La Junta junior and senior high school students place at Otero Arts Festival writing contests.

Several students from La Junta Junior and Senior High Schools earned high honors at the Otero Arts Festival writing categories earlier this month.

In the poetry division, Abby Amerine took second place in seventh-grade poetry with her poem "Far Away." Josslyn Marx earned honorable mention honors with the poem "Sister."

The instructor for both girls is Norma Moore.

In eighth-grade poetry, Alonso Lucero was the winner with the poem "The Dark." Adam Avila was second with the poem "Fame to Frame." Alexis McClure earned honorable mention with "The Perfect World." Their instructor is Kellie Buhr.

In ninth-grade poetry, Chevelle Hogan was second with "Who is this Boy?" Joseph Six was third with "A Red-orange Mystery" and Myah Hernandez was honorable mention with "Dear Self." Their instructor is Nicole Haberman.

In 12th-grade poetry, Willow Johnston was second with the poem "Willow." Her instructor is Julie Meiklejohn.

In the essay competition, Sadie Buhr was first with "Sleep to Survive," Zachaeus Martinez was third with "Why Kids Shouldn't Use E-Cigarettes," Carissa Hastings was honorable mention with "A Woman's World", Eli Stokes was honorable mention with "Nature of Colorado", and Livia Smith was honorable mention with "We're Not Just Test Scores". Kellie Buhr was the instructor to all of these students.

In 12th-grade essay, Emalie Cahill was first with "First Take In Something New." Her instructor is Kelly Jo Smith.

In short stories, Kinsley Mayo was first in the eighth-grade for "The End," Emiliano Hernandez was second with "Dark Clouds," Jaqueline Becerra was third with "Ferina Tales," and Alexis McClure was honorable mention with "I'm Missing." Buhr is their instructor.

In 11th-grade short story, Tyler Field was honorable mention with "The Rise and Fall of Charles Sullivan." Meiklejohn is his instructor.

In 12th-grade essay, Magdalena Begay was first with "Warm coffee cannot fill a hole meant for Sapphires." Nya Marshall was second with "The Crown," Ethan Manyik was honorable mention with "A Portrait in the Garden," and Kaylee Hernandez was honorable mention with "All I Have Left is Voicemails." Kellie Jo Smith is their instructor.

In 12th-grade essay, Emalie Cahill was first with "First Take In Something New." Her instructor is Kelly Jo Smith.

In short stories, Kinsley Mayo was first in the eighth grade for "The End," Emiliano Hernandez was second with "Dark Clouds," Jaqueline Becerra was third with "Ferina Tales," and Alexis McClure was honorable mention with "I'm Missing." Buhr is their instructor.

In 11th-grade short story, Tyler Field was honorable mention with "The Rise and Fall of Charles Sullivan." Meiklejohn is his instructor.

In 12th-grade essay, Magdalena Begay was first with "Warm coffee cannot fill a hole meant for Sapphires." Nya Marshall was second with "The Crown," Ethan Manyik was honorable mention with "A Portrait in the Garden," and Kaylee Hernandez was honorable mention with "All I Have Left is Voicemails." Kellie Jo Smith is their instructor.

Tribune-Democrat reporter Ken Hamrick can be reached by email atKHamrick1@gannett.com