Arkansas River Valley sports schedule, March 12-18

LA Junta Tribune
sports

FRIDAY

H.S. Wrestling

County Line, Crowley County, Fowler, Las Animas, Rocky Ford, Swink at Class 2A State Tournament (at Southwest Motors Arena, Pueblo), 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.

La Junta at Class 3A State Tournament (at Southwest Motors Arena, Pueblo), 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Juco Women's Volleyball

Lamar at Otero, 6 p.m.

Juco Baseball

Lamar at Otero, noon

Juco Women's Softball

Miles (Mont.) at Otero (2), 1 p.m.

SATURDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

Wiggins/Holly winner vs. Fowler/Yuma winner (Class 2A State Tournament quarterfinals) — postponed

Sangre de Cristo/Cheraw winner vs.Evangelical Christian/Granada winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals) — postponed

H.S. Girls Basketball

Ignacio/Rocky Ford winner vs. Burlington/Rye winner (Class 2A State Tournament quarterfinals) — postponed

Cotopaxi/Kim-Branson winner vs. Merino/Flatirons Academy winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals) — postponed

Manzanola/South Baca winner vs. Haxtun/Briggsdale winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals) — postponed

McClave/Dove Creek winner vs.Lone Star/Kit Carson winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals) — postponed

H.S. Girls Swimming and Diving

Arkansas Valley at Class 3A State Meet (at VMAC, Thornton) — postponed

Juco Women's Volleyball

North Platte (Neb.) at Otero, 1 p.m.

Dodge City (Kan.) at Otero, 4 p.m.

Juco Women's Softball

Western Nebraska at Otero (2) — postponed

SUNDAY

No events scheduled

MONDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

Wiggins/Holly winner vs. Fowler/Yuma winner (Class 2A State Tournament quarterfinals), TBA

Sangre de Cristo/Cheraw winner vs. Evangelical Christian/Granada winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals), TBA

H.S. Girls Basketball

Ignacio/Rocky Ford winner vs. Burlington/Rye winner (Class 2A State Tournament quarterfinals), TBA

Manzanola/South Baca winner vs. Merino/Flatirons Academy winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals), TBA

Cotopaxi/Kim-Branson winner vs. Haxtun/Briggsdale winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals), TBA

McClave/Dove Creek winner vs. Lone Star/Kit Carson winner (Class 1A State Tournament quarterfinals), TBA

H.S. Girls Swimming and Diving

Arkansas Valley at Class 3A State Meet (at VMAC, Thornton), 11 a.m.

Juco Women's Softball

Dawson (Mont.) at Otero (2), noon

TUESDAY

H.S. Girls Volleyball

Manzanola at Hanover, 5 p.m.

Juco Men's Basketball

Northeastern at Otero, 7:30 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

Northeastern at Otero, 5:30 p.m.

Juco Women's Volleyball

Otero at Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Juco Baseball

Otero at Colby (Kan.), noon

WEDNESDAY

H.S. Boys Basketball

State playoffs, TBD

H.S. Girls Basketball

State playoffs, TBD

Juco Women's Softball

Otero at Seward County (2), 1 p.m.

THURSDAY

H.S. Girls Volleyball

Fowler at Manitou Springs, 4 p.m.

College Rodeo

Otero at Gillette (Wyo.) Rodeo, TBA