Arkansas River Valley sports schedule for April 9-15

LA Junta Tribune
sports

FRIDAY

H.S. Girls Volleyball

McClave at Eads, 3 p.m.

Springfield at Las Animas, 3 p.m.

Edison at Manzanola, 5 p.m.

Granada at Cheraw, 5 p.m.

Juco Men's Basketball

Otero/Western Wyoming winner vs. McCook/Laramie County winner (NJCAA Northwest Plains District/Region IX Tournament at Cheyenne, Wyo.), 7 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

Western Nebraska/Laramie County winner vs. Northeastern/Casper winner (NJCAA Northwest Plains District/Region IX Tournament at McDivitt Center), 4 p.m.

Eastern Wyoming/McCook winner vs. Northwest/Otero winner (NJCAA Northwest Plains District/Region IX Tournament at McDivitt Center), 6 p.m.

Juco Golf

Otero at McCook (Neb.) Invitational, TBA

Juco Men's Soccer

Otero at Western Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Juco Women's Soccer

Otero at Western Nebraska, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY

H.S. Football

Las Animas at Plateau Valley, 11 a.m.

H.S. Girls Volleyball

Fowler, Lamar, Limon, Sargent at Fowler Invitational, 9 a.m.

Colorado Springs Christian at La Junta, 1 p.m.

McClave at Stratton/Liberty (at Stratton), 1 p.m.

Rocky Ford at Crowley County, 2 p.m.

Sierra Grande at Cheraw, 2 p.m.

Juco Men's Basketball

Otero at NJCAA Northwest Plains District/Region IX Tournament (at Cheyenne, Wyo.), 7 p.m.

Juco Women's Basketball

Otero hosts NJCAA Northwest Plains District/Region IX Tournament (at McDivitt Center), 4 p.m.

Juco Baseball

Luna (N.M.) at Otero (2), noon

Juco Women's Softball

McCook (Neb.) at Otero (2), 1 p.m.

Juco Men's Soccer

Otero at Northeastern, 3:30 p.m.

Juco Women's Soccer

Otero at Northeastern, 1 p.m.

SUNDAY

Juco Baseball

Luna (N.M.) at Otero, noon

Juco Women's Softball

McCook (Neb.) at Otero (2), noon

MONDAY

H.S. Girls Volleyball

Salida at La Junta, 4 p.m.

Wiley at Kim/Branson (at Kim), TBA

TUESDAY

H.S. Girls Volleyball

Crowley County at Rye, 4 p.m.

Fowler at John Mall, 4 p.m.

Holly at Rocky Ford, 4 p.m.

Las Animas at Swallows, 4 p.m.

McClave at Cheyenne Wells, 4 p.m.

South Baca at Kim/Branson (at Kim), 4 p.m.

Swink at Hoehne, 4 p.m.

Cheraw at Eads, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

No events scheduled

THURSDAY

H.S. Girls Volleyball

McClave at Springfield, 3 p.m.

Granada at Kim/Branson (at Kim), 4 p.m.

John Mall at Swink, 4 p.m.

La Junta at Buena Vista, 4 p.m.

Rocky Ford at Las Animas, 4 p.m.

Swallows at Fowler, 4 p.m.

Manzanola at La Veta, 5 p.m.

Juco Golf

Otero at Northeastern Invitational, TBA